Website privacy notice

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Allerton Manor Golf Club. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Allerton Golf Trading Limited.

We are company number 09186498 registered in United Kingdom.

Our registered office is at Allerton Manor Golf Club, Allerton Road, Allerton, Liverpool, L18 3JT.

Introduction

1 This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2 We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3 We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4 We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5 Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6 The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7 Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1 Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

1.1 We may use it in order to:

1.2 verify your identity for security purposes

1.3 sell products to you

1.4 provide you with our services

provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2 Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by emailing info@allertonmanorgolfclub.com however, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3 Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

– whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

– whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

– whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

– record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of Allerton Manor Golf Club

– responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

– protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

– insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Allerton Manor Golf Club risk

– protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4 Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

5 Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

6 Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

7 Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of Allerton Manor Golf Club.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

8 Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

9 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. By using our website you choose to accept the cookies that we use to improve user experience.

We use Google Analytics to research user activities on our website in order to enhance its performance and usability. In the course of conducting this research Google places a First Party session ‘cookie’ on your browser and collects information. As referenced above, the cookie is a small amount of information recording details of your visit to our website, but does not identify you. The information collected is used to show us the total number of visits to our website from your web browser device and which parts of the site are used the most. It does not identify individuals, as it does not contain any personal data. This information helps us to develop our website and initiate improvements to the services. Use of cookies is standard in many websites.

If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies. Information on how to disable cookies can be obtained by referring to either your Operating Systems Manual or your Browser Guide, or by contacting your Internet Service Provider. You should be aware that if you disable cookies our website may not perform as it was intended. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser settings either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that certain areas of the site may not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies, or if you reject a cookie. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this cookie policy, please contact info@allertonmanorgolfclub.com

If you have provided the company with your consent to directly contact you to inform you of our services, you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications. We always provide links to automatically opt out in all of our email communications to you, however you can contact us directly to advise us that you wish to withdraw your consent by emailing info@allertonmanorgolfclub.com

We use cookies in the following ways:

9.1 to track how you use our website

9.2 to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

10 Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

11 Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

12 Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party, we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. Third parties that we work with are Intelligent Golf, Purple Wi-Fi and ResDiary, these parties collect the personal information that you provide to them. When you provide the information, you can opt in/out of receiving marketing information from the relevant third party.

Other matters

13 Use of site by children

13.1 We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

13.2 If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

14 Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

15  How you can complain

15.1 If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@allertonmanorgolfclub.com

15.2 If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

15.3 If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

16 Retention period for personal data

16.1 Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

16.2 to provide you with the services you have requested;

16.3 to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

to support a claim or defence in court.

17 Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

18 Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.